In the Swing With The Mill and The Sacred Egg for Topgolf

The Mill rallies a massive team of VFX artists to replace 418 live-action heads with CG golf gloves in this swinging party helmed by Riff Raff Films’ directing duo The Sacred Egg for Topgolf and their electronic driving range game venues.

From the team at The Mill: “Under the direction of The Sacred Egg, we created 15 unique glove designs that we could change the color of according to the cast’s wardrobe.

“This project was particularly challenging due to the number of head and hand replacements we had to do. We also had people moving around in the frame with multiple occlusions happening all the time. It requires special attention to detail to replicate all the lighting changes, occlusions, and shadows.

“Perhaps the biggest challenge was fitting the glove heads onto their bodies. This required a lot of complex wrapping to guarantee the right fit. We created a number of tools in Nuke that allowed us to deal with these challenges in a smarter way, being able to adapt each glove to the body more efficiently and easily than with more traditional methods.”
 
 
The Mill and The Sacred Egg for Topgolf Come Play Around | STASH MAGAZINE

The Mill and The Sacred Egg for Topgolf Come Play Around | STASH MAGAZINE

The Mill and The Sacred Egg for Topgolf Come Play Around | STASH MAGAZINE

The Mill and The Sacred Egg for Topgolf Come Play Around | STASH MAGAZINE

The Mill and The Sacred Egg for Topgolf Come Play Around | STASH MAGAZINE
 
Client: Topgolf

Agency: Anomaly, New York
Founding Partner / Global CCO: Mike Byrne
Creative Director: Craig Schlesinger
Creative Director: Stephen Mendonca
Managing Partner, Head of Design: Kevin Lyons
Design Director: Luca Bernardino
Designer: Keller Grimmer
Head of Production: Erika Madison
Executive Producer: Chad Utsch
Director of Music Production: Ben Dorenfeld
Head of Business Affairs: Julia Clark
Project Director: Kathleen Owen
Managing Partner, Group Business Head: Damien Reid
Account Director: Emily Dondero
Account Supervisor: Hana Trattner

Production: Riff Raff Films
Director: The Sacred Egg
Owner/Executive Producer: Matthew Fone
Executive Producer: Matthew Clyde
Producer: Jay Wintringer
Production Supervisor: Scott Passey
Director of Photography: Tom Sigel
Stylist: Jenny Haapala
Production Design: Alessandra Cadman

VFX: The Mill
Executive Producer: Louise Unwin
Producer: Ameya Chitnis
Production Assistant: Sam Ashby
Production Coordinator: Nikhil Baharwal
VFX Shoot Supervisor: Jessica Groom
Senior VFX Producer(s): Saskia Delius & Polly Roberts
2D Lead Artist: Adrian Monroy Diaz, Peter Hodsman
VFX Supervisor: Kiril Mirkov
3D Lead: Mike Little
2D Artist: Mithun Jacob Alex, Giacomo Verri, Marko Perendija,
3D Artist: Jean Grandgirard, Jack Enever, Elia Goettlicher, Laurent Giaume, Clementine Supiot, Luke Dadley, Paolo Ceresa, Thomas Craig
Animation Director: David Bryan
Finish Artist: Lora Nikolaeva
RPM Production Coordinator: Srinivas Bandi, Rhushikesh Patil, Raman Dhode, Shubham Gajare, Ritushree Boruah
DFX supervisor: Vivek Gopalrao Tekale
Project lead: Girish G R
Comp Sup: Nanda Kumar Perumal Pillai
Comp Lead: Rajesh S
Comp Artist: Ragesh Ramachandran, Srilakshmi Narasimha Hanumath Prasad Kondep, Akhil A S, Alex Johnsundaram, Chilka Souji, George Gijo Peter, Nikhil K M, Nitin Rupsing Patil, Rahul Vishwas Kamble, Rajinikanth R, Rushabh Ramesh Madalkar, Stevenson G, Sudish Subramani, Sujindran Manoharan, Vishal Dadwal
Lighting Sup: Aritra Kumar Sarkar
Lighting Lead: Vishwajeet Sideshwar Nandagawle
Lighting Artist: Ravi Kant Nirala, Mohit Swaroop Hembram, Nilangshu Majumdar, Pratik Sharma
Asset Sup: Dakoju Shashi Kumar
Asset Lead: Umang Joshi
Asset Artist: Sarjana Datta, Harshit S, Karthikeyan M
Animation Sup: Sukanta Chakraborty
Animation Lead: Srinivasa Rao Rella
Animation Artist: Santosh Thippeswamy
Gowri Sankar Velusamy D DMP Sup:
Mohan Rao DMP Lead:
DMP Artist: Jyothika S, Paresh Kumar Swain, Premanand Shivanand Naik, Srivarman
Matchmove Sup: Elangovan Ganeshan
Matchmove Lead: Nikhil Kadam, Smijumon Viswanathand, Manoj Ravi, Avaneetharan Karuppasamy, Sriram Namana
MatchMove Artist: Akhil Sudan, Anirudh Krishna Kurve, Anuja Oak, Arjun Babu, Asif Mohammad, Aswin Subramani, Chetan Balasaheb Kadam, Kiran Auti, Kiran Kharge, Kishor Shivaji Apune, Kunnath Madhu Aswathi, M Lokesh, Mahesh Wagh, Morisetti Srikanth, Mukesh Gavade, Nagendra R, Nallur Suhas Bhat, Puppala Vinod Kumar, Rahul Dusariya, Rais Pinjari,
Rakshanda Dharmraj Pawar, Ramanathan Harihara Krishnan, Ranjith K S, Rohit Kamble, Sathya Narayanan, Shah Sunita, Shanu Hafizuddin Khalifa, Shubhangi Bhanudas More, Shyamal Waghamare, Somujoy Saha, Souvik Karmakar, Suman Sahu, Sushant Lavhande, Swapnil Bharat Nerkar, Typhan Rai, Vaibhav Surani, Vijay Bapu Chavan, Vishal Shirsat:
Rotoscoping Sup: Sivakumar R, Kunal Bendke
Rotoscoping Lead: Mahendranatha Reddy, Karan N, Narendra Kumar, Yogesh Ahire, Vikas Vikram, Moumita Ganesh Pratihar, Vikas Gangolia, Md Munaam Gazzali
Rotoscoping Artists: Abhay Singh Chauhan, Aditya Shrikant Salunkhe, Ahamadulla Khan, Amulya Chandra Nayak, Antony Bright K, Arulraj Giriraj, Ashish Sanjay Hiwale, Bade Mahendra, Chaithra H, Deepak Gupta, Gourish Bevoor, Harshad Rane, Hrushikesh Kadu, Hrushikesh Tarade, Imrojul Khan, Kamlesh Chauhan, Krishnan Palani, Kundan Sahu, Manu P S, Muthu Kumar T, Nilesh Kale, Nilesh Ravindra Sutar, Nitin Yashwant Thorat, Rahul Jagtap, Rajeeb Kumar Nayak, Rakesh Gharti, Ramchandran Kannappan, Ravi Kant Mishra, Sagar Adivarekar, Satram Veeravaraprasad, Shaik Ravoof Basha, Shamim Zamir Khan, Shiji L S, Shrikant Jadhav, Sudev S, Sudhir Balaram Jadhav, Sugankumar R C, Suhas Sitaram Jadhav, Sushil Palai, Tushar Suresh Bhat, Umesh Shivade, Vishal Bajaj
Prep Sup: Sugumar S
Prep Lead: Guthikonda Venkateswara Rao, Suresh Pitchuka, Mahesh Putta
Prep Artists: Abhishek Deswal, Akshay Patil, Akshay Suresh Savardekar, Anuj Pathania, Arundeep, Ashish Bhanage, Baljinder Singh, Bruno Roosewelt, Chetan Shelar, Dilip Balu, Dixit Kumar, Himanshu Sahai, Jagadeesh Dasari, Manikandan Madhu, Mohammad Ghayasuddin, Mohit Pal, Pradeep Kankanala, Prajakta Rajendra Nagarkar, Prashant Kamble, Rahul Ajay Rana, Ritesh Patil, Sachin Maruti Shedge, Sagar Dasgaonkar, Sailen Khanra, Shubham Pawar, Sikandar Shaikh, Utkarsh Indis

Color: The Mill
Colorist: Peter Oppersdorff
Executive Producer, Colour: Saskia Delius
Resource Manager: Jemma Beaumont
Color Assist: Rory Leighton, Caitlin Donaldson, Henry White & Kennedy Dawson

Editorial: Work Editorial, New York
Editor: Biff Butler
Assistant Editor: Chris Wronka
Founding Partner: Jane Dilworth
Managing Director: Erica Thompson
Executive Producer: Alejandra Alarcon
Head of Production: Chris Delarenal
Producer: Andrea Cantor

Library z-library project Library Z-Library Immediate Byte