Poland Remembers “The Unconquered”

Commissioned by the Polish Institute of National Remembrance, “The Unconquered” tells the heroic and little-known story of Poland’s 50-year struggle for independence after invasions by the Nazis and Soviet Russia in 1939.

Carefully rendered in a dark painterly style, the film was directed by Michał Misiński at Juice and produced in collaboration with fellow Warsaw studios Fish Ladder and Platige Image.

Krzysztof Noworyta, the film’s initiator and creative director at Fish Ladder/Platige Image: “The film’s heroes personify the versatility of fighting Poles. He is a soldier who becomes a conspirator, an exile, a flyer, a tank crew member, a spy or a worker. She appears as a special forces operative or a nurse saving Jewish children.

“Each of the heroes is both a symbolic and a historical figure, based on real-life people such as Irena Sandler, Zofia Zawacka or Witold Pilecki.”
 
Polish History The Unconquered | STASH MAGAZINE

Polish History The Unconquered | STASH MAGAZINE

Polish History The Unconquered | STASH MAGAZINE

Polish History The Unconquered | STASH MAGAZINE

Polish History The Unconquered | STASH MAGAZINE

Producer:
Instytut Pamięci Narodowej

Script:
Krzysztof Noworyta, Marcin Kobylecki / Fish Ladder, Rafał Pękała / IPN

Director:
Michał Misiński

Project Coordinator / IPN:
Rafał Pękała

Creative Producers:
Krzysztof Noworyta, Marcin Kobylecki/ Fish Ladder

Executive Producer:
Natalia Lasota/ Juice

Music Composer:
Tommy Zee / Hologram

VO:
Sean Bean
Mirosław Zbrojewicz

Postproduction: Juice

History consultants:
Michał Mackiewicz
Dr. Tomasz Ginter
Tadeusz Pamzo

CG supervisor:
Andrzej Sykut
Tomasz Dyrduła

Art Director:
Andrzej Sykut
Selim Sykut

Concept art:
Michał Misiński
Igor Piwowarczyk
Krystian Biskup
Maciej Haraf
Wojciech Magierski
Mikołaj Piszczako

Matte painting:
Krystian Biskup
Igor Piwowarczyk
Michał Misiński
Zuzanna Gałuszka

Storyboard:
Ilona Błaut
Marcin Kuligowski

Layout:
Tomasz Dyrduła
Marcin Orzechowski
Jakub Wrzalik
Krzysztof Marcinowski
Tomasz Dabert
Waldemar Tabaka
Łukasz Walichnowski
Łukasz Gdaniec
Łukasz Świerczyński
Krzysztof Rusinek
Łukasz Kubiński

Mocap:
Łukasz Kubiński
Waldemar Nalepa

Mocap – Actors:
Natalia Lasota
Filip Bartczak
Maciej Tunikowski
Jarosław Ćwirzeń
Michał Misiński

Animation Supervisor:
Błażej Kowalski

Animators:
Błażej Kowalski
Marcin Orzechowski
Jakub Wrzalik 
Aleksandra Rafalska
Michał Husiak
Łukasz Dziedziński

Modellers:
Tomasz Stefański
Sebastian Ośka
Tomasz Wróbel
Ali Jalali
Alicja Cygan
Łukasz Kamiński
Robert Walentynowicz
Piotr Koczan
Łukasz Walicki
Andrzej Sykut
Evermotion

Rigging:
Błażej Kowalski
Marcin Orzechowski

Textures:
Andrzej Sykut
Piotr Koczan
Sebastian Ośka

Shading:
Andrzej Sykut
Łukasz Walicki

FX:
Tomasz Dyrduła
Paweł Pojedynek 
Selim Sykut

Lighting/Rendering:
Andrzej Sykut
Łukasz Walicki
Jarosław Handrysik
Selim Sykut

Compositing Supervisor:
Selim Sykut

Compositing Artists:
Selim Sykut
Michał Misiński
Bartłomiej Otłowski
Maciej Haraf
Przemysław Czapla
Szymon Jaskuła
Tomasz Potakowski
Paweł Białowąs

VO Narrative:
Krzysztof Noworyta
Rafał Pękała
Marcin Kobylecki

VO text editors:
Dominika Stanios
Tomasz Piekot
Rafał Zarzeczny
Konrad Starczewski
Arkadiusz Cisek

VO translators:
Klaudia Siczek
Edyta Mleczko
E Blake Berry
Russ Williams
Łukasz Pogoda

Sound FX:
Juice Sound

English vo recording:
Catsound
 

Comments are closed.