Dykmans_La Valse Mécanique | STASH MAGAZINE

Julien Dykmans “La Valse Mécanique”

After working in commercial 3D production for eight years, Julien Dykmans decided to make his own short film “in order to free himself from the constraints of the workplace”. The result is “La Valse Mécanique” (Waltz Mechanics) a meticulous 3D character opus made possible via European crowdfunding site Ulule.

Writen and directed by
Julien Dykmans

Music
Amaury Bernier

Storyboard
Julien Dykmans
Louis Philip Vermette

Animation
William Thomas
Augustin Paliard
Julien Dykmans
Cyril Cassaigne

Voix
Jean Paul Vlasschaert

Design, Modélisation & Rendu
Julien Dykmans

Rigging
Aviv Shechter
Edouard Chambonnet

Simulation
Eric Salès
Kern Attila Germain

Sound Design
Amaury Bernier

With the support of my Ulule producers :

Jim Ballantine, Colette De Gheldere, Françoise Bodson, Arril Johnson, Ines Puissant, Valerie Bal, Dailymotion, Alessandro Riconda, Annick & Charles Speth, Anne Jungers, Marie-Noëlle van der Essen, Jacques Dutron, Laure Oury, Michel Hertoghe, Jean-François Catry, Aurelie Blard-Quintard, Vincianne van Zuylen, Anthony Dykmans, Pierre & Muriel Joly, Mariela Osterrieth, Dominique Logé, Matthieu Vanwindekens, Bastien Martin, Hervé Dykmans, Sébastien Martin, Kurian OS, Charlotte Linton, Pitou Gobbe, Anne Osterrieth, Daniel Fort, Cedric & Marie Osterrieth, Juan Osterrieth, Vincent Chapdelaine, Christine Du Bus, Pierre Lorge, Chantal Servais, Sophie van Caillie, Ayelet Seroussi, Guillaume Oury, Frédéric de Rudder, Anne Defalque, Mathieu Dykmans, Jerome Ghedira, Anne Bouix, Sophie Castelein, Vincent Tonelli, Daniel Osterrieth, Ariane Dykmans, Max Osterrieth, Marie-Hélène Castelein, Guy Dykmans, Brice Vandemoortele, Catherine Osterrieth, Romain Joly, Lauriane Harrington, Isabelle Van Doorselaer, Karen & Bernard Buckinx, Nicolas Nachtergaele & Frédéric Jenny.

AWARDS:
Best Animation (Sound & Image Challenge Festival 2015, Macau)
Best in Event (Sound & Image Challenge Festival 2015, Macau)
Mejor animación (Cine Petiso, Argentina)
Mention spéciale du Jury (Festival Cinérail, France)
BeTv Award (Le Court en dit Long, France)
3° Mejor Cortometraje (Cine de lavilla Maria del Triunfo, 5minutos5, Perou)
FedEx Award (BIFFF Brussels International Fantastic Film Festival, Belgium)
FESTIVALS SELECTIONS:
AnimFest (Grèce)
BIFFF Film Fantastique Bruxelles (Belgique)
Future Film (Italie)
Cinesogni (Italie)
Cine de lavilla Maria del Triunfo (Perou)
Cine Jardim (Brésil)
Sanford International Film Festival (USA)
Non Stop Barcelona (Espagne)
Festival cine corto de Salamanca (Espagne)
Festival de Cine en Corto (Espagne)
Zlin Film Festival (Rép. Tchèque)
Le Court en dit Long (France)
Kinolub (Pologne)
Tracce Cinematografiche Film Fest (Italie)
Neum Animated Film Festival (Bosnie)
Festival de Cine Bajo la Luna (Espagne)
Festival du Film Merveilleux et Imaginaire (France)
Ojo al piojo Children´s Festival (Argentine)
Alta Langa Film Festival (Italie)
Cartoon Club (Italie)
Summa 3D (Espagne)
Elche Independent Film Festival (Espagne)
Cortosplash (Italie)
Certamen de Cortometrajes el Pecado (Espagne)
Siggraph (Los Angeles, USA)
Isle Of Wight Film Festival (UK)
Open Air Filmfest Weiterstadt (Allemagne)
Opuzen Film Festival (Croatie)
Festival Diversanima (Chili)
Festival Brasil de Cinema FBCI (Brésil)
Cine Animado Expotoons (Argentine)
Animanima (Serbie)
Jameson Cinefest Miskolc Film Festival (Hongrie)
Film Festival Oostende (Belgique)
Cinemafest (Mexique)
Lugo Week of Auteur Cinema (Espagne)
Raindance Film Festival (UK)
Festi’Val d’Oise du Court de l’Isle-Adam (France)
Spasm (Canada)
Cinemagic Belfast (Irlande)
FIC International Short Film Festival (Argentine)
Festival Tournez Court St. Etienne (France)
Cine Solidario de Guadalajara-Fescigu (Espagne)
Festival du Film Francophone Namur (Belgique)
Cine Petiso (Argentine)
Festival Pilas en Corto (Espagne)
Festival Entretodos (Brésil)
Festival de Cine de Ponferrada (Espagne)
Pontault Combault (France)
Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France)
Animago Award (Allemagne)
Northern Wave Festival (Islande)
Festival Court-Métrange (France)
Festival de la Côte Bleue (France)
Sedicicorto Film Festival Forli (Italie)
Kerry Film Festival (Irlande)
FENAVID Santa Cruz Film Festival (Bolivie)
Savannah Film Festival (USA)
São Tomé FestFilm (Portugal)
CortoGenial (Espagne)
Film court de Brest (France)
Tehran Short Film Festival (Iran)
Cut Out Fest (Mexique)
La mida no importa (Espagne)
Festival Francophone Acadie (Québec)
Effets Stars Montpellier (France)
Ça tourne en Île-de-France! (France)
Festival Ciudad de La Solana (Espagne)
Sound & Image Challenge Festival (Chine)
Karama Human Rights Film Festival (Jordanie)
Bath Film Festival (UK)
Corto Imola Festival (Italie)
Festival Cinérail (France)
Un poing c’est court (France)
Anima (Belgique)
L’ombre d’un court (France)
Festival Corto y creo (Espagne)
Cine Social De Alcoy (Espagne)
San rafael en corto (Espagne)
FreeNetWorld (Serbie)
Fantasporto (Portugal)
Festival des 24 courts (France)

Comments are closed.