Supinfocom Student Film “14”

July, 1914. France and the world stand on the brink of The Great War and deep in the Alps a champion bicyclist takes an unintended detour into a mountain village and the welcoming arms of its citizens.

Full of careful lighting and inviting atmosphere, “14” was created by Juliette Coutellier, Charlotte Da-Ros, Cyril Flous, Amélie Graffet, David Jurine and Roxane Martinez during their final year of studies at Supinfocom Arles with original music by Alexandre Chaigniau.
 
Supinfocom 14 | STASH MAGAZINE

Supinfocom 14 | STASH MAGAZINE

Supinfocom 14 | STASH MAGAZINE

Supinfocom 14 | STASH MAGAZINE

Supinfocom 14 | STASH MAGAZINE

Supinfocom 14 | STASH MAGAZINE

Supinfocom 14 | STASH MAGAZINE

Supinfocom 14 | STASH MAGAZINE

Supinfocom 14 | STASH MAGAZINE

Directors: Juliette Coutellier, Charlotte Da-Ros, Cyril Flous, Amélie Graffet, David Jurine and Roxane Martinez during their final year of studies at Supinfocom Arles

Original music: Alexandre Chaigniau.

SELECTIONS :
* Festival International du Film d’Animation d’Annecy (France)
* Internationaal Kortfilmfestival Leuvenl (Belgique)
* Primanima – World Festival of First Animations (Hongrie)
* Festival Ciné Court Animé (France)
* Sacramento French Film Festival (USA)
* Il Court Le Métrage (France)
* Animanima (Serbie)
* Animasyros International Animation Festival + Agora (Grece)
* Festival de films d’écoles (France)
* Paris Courts Devant (France)
* Reggio Film Festival (Italie)
* CutOut Fest – International Animation and Digital Art Festival (Mexique)
* Cinanima (Portugal)
* Anim’est – International Animation Film Festival (Roumanie)
* Kaohsiung Film Festival (Taiwan)
* KDIAF – Kuandu International Animation Festival (Taiwan)
* Anima Mundi – Festival Internacional de Animação do Brasil (Bresil)
* SICAF – Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival (Corée du Sud)
* Cartón – Festival Internacional de Cortos de Animación La Tribu (Argentine)
* Anima – The Brussels International Animation Film Festival (Belgique)
* Les Enfants terribles – Festival des premiers films européens (Belgique)
* NAFF – Neum Animation Film Festival (Bosnie-Herzégovie)
* Cyber Sousa – Xiamen International Animation Festival (Chine)
* FILMETS – Badalona Film Festival (Espagne)
* BCN Sports Film – Barcelona International FICTS Festival (Espagne)
* NonStop Barcelona Animació (Espagne)
* FICT – Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes de Torrelavega (Espagne)
* Festival Internacional de Cinema de Cerdanya (Espagne)
* Festival National du Film d’Animation à Bruz-Rennes (France)
* Effets Stars (France)
* Salut C’est Court ! (France)
* Poitiers Film Festival (France)
* Festival du premier court-métrage (France)
* Courts-Bouillon (France)
* Sur les pas de mon oncle – Festival du Court-Métrage de Saint-Maur-des-Fossés (France)
* Cinécran – Rencontres du Cinéma Européen de Vannes (France)
* Future Film Festival (Italie)
* FIAV – Festival International d’Art Vidéo de Casablanca (Maroc)
* FICAM – Festival International de Cinéma d’Animationd de Meknès (Maroc)
* MONSTRA – Festival de Animação de Lisboa (Portugal)
* KROK International Animated Film Festival (Russie)
* Lund International Fantastic Film Festival (Suede)
* Animex Awards (UK)
* Grenada Afterglow Film Festival (USA)
* CoLCoA (City of Lights, City of Angels) – French Film Festival (USA)
* Golden Kuker – International Animation Film Festival (Bulgarie)
AWARDS:
* Best Directing at Animawow (Chine)
* Prix de la fondation de l’université d’avignon dans le cadre du 1% numerique (France)
* Prix SACD 2015 du Rififi dans les écoles d’animation, festival courts devant (France)
* Bronze Award at ASIFA (Chine)
SOCIAL NETWORK :
14lefilm.tumblr.com
facebook.com/14shortmovie

Comments are closed.