Fx Goby and Nexus Present “To Build a Fire”

If ever a short film was destined to keep you indoors huddled next to friends and a fire, Fx Goby’s visceral animation festival hit “To Build a Fire” is it.

Financed in part thru an Indiegogo campaign and now qualified for an Oscar, “To Build a Fire” was adapted from Jack London’s 1902 short story and made to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the writer’s death.
 
Fx Goby_To Build a Fire | STASH MAGAZINE

Fx Goby_To Build a Fire | STASH MAGAZINE

Fx Goby_To Build a Fire | STASH MAGAZINE

Fx Goby_To Build a Fire | STASH MAGAZINE

Directed by Fx Goby

A Composite Films production
Executive producer Samuel François-Steininger
Line producer Marie Corberand

In coproduction with Nexus Productions
Charlotte Bavasso
Chris O’Reilly

Fx Goby Films & Pictures

Carabine Productions Christel Delahaye

Lead animator
Christian Boving-Andersen

Animation
Paul Dabout
Martin Hurmane
Leni Marotte
Juliette Peuportier
Landariu Tinubu
Sidonie Vidal
Emmanuelle Walker

2D FX animation Matt Timms

Animatic Fabrice Fiteni

Art director Tristan Ménard

Background artists
Antoine Birot
Linus Carlson
Damien Colbolchevik
Joe Dennis
Tonet Dura
Guitty Mojabi

Visual Researches
Colin Bigelow
Fx Goby
Oren Haskins
Hélène Leroux
Thomas Roisland
Tristan Menard
Guitty Mojabi
Marthe Strand Mourier
Marie Thorhauge

Clean up production supervisors
David Blanche
Jessica Lewis

Clean up artists
Rosie Andrews
Rosie Baker
Joshua Barlow
Danielle Bethel
Lena Blaschek
Kasia Brzezińska
Georgina Cook
Mohamed Fadera
Leila Foong
Rhian Jones
Tom Legg
Jessica Maple
Leni Marotte
Sara Moon
Lewis Nash
Toby Parry
Juliette Peuportier
Jamie-Lee Reynolds
Andy Stevens
Marthe Strand Mourier
Joe Strange
Riu Niyi Tinubu
Adam Malcom Waters

3D modelers
Dorianne Fibleuil
Michal Firkowski

3D rig
Pete Addington

Compositing
Abel Kohen
Fx Goby
Quentin Pointillart
Alexia Provoost

Editing Fx Goby

Narrated by Tony Fish

Original music Mathieu Alvado

Composed and recorded with the support of the SACEM
in association with ALCIMÉ (Aubagne International Film Festival)

Performed by Members of the LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Conductor Mathieu Alvado

Orchestra manager
Sue Mallet

Recorded at AIR Studios
Sound engineer Geoff Foster
Pro Tools Assistant Tom Bailey
Preparation Pro Tools session David Menke
Copyist Norbert Vergonjanne

Music mixing Samy Cheboub
Sound post-production FONIC
Sound supervisors
Jake Roberts
Barnaby Templer
Sound design and mix Barnaby Templer
Sound effects editing and recording Chris Swaine
Foley artist Sue Harding
Sound engineer voice JM Finch
Editor voice Marty O’Brien

Colour grading Jack McGinity / Time Based Arts

Interns
Chloé Mazzani
Robin Soulisse
Camille Jacques

Acknowledgements to all the backers of our Indiegogo crowdfunding and in particular:
James Allen et Mike Skrgatic, Charlotte Bavasso, Paolo Polesello,
Hélène Béjat, Benoît Berthe, Celyn Brazier,
Patricia Claire, Xavier Egurbide, Angela Kaper, Brendan McCann, Scott Dresden,
Sébastien Fournier, Philippe François-Steininger, Emilie et Jean-Sébastien Michelet, Nathalie François, Miguel Sanz, Renaud Futterer, Dominique Goby, Julien Goby,
Vincent Guy, Paulette Hawkins, Jean-Marie Keene, Hélène Leroux, Tristan Ménard,
Chris O’Reilly, Paolo Polesello, Janet Smith, Paul Tempelman,
François Turquety, James Tomkinson, Samuel Colin, Emmanuel Tenenbaum,
Nathan Goldenberg, Etienne Semelet

Acknowledgements to our sponsors
Light My Fire® – Christian Ludwig
Katadyn® – Steven Le Guellec
Leatherman® – Roger Bjorklund & Julie Knapp
A.R.T. SURVIE & Théo

The director wishes to thank the artists involved in this film, their artistic contributions, the time and energy they spent on this project, from several hours to several months, has been both fundamental and remarkable.

Christophe Taudière
Arts university Bournemouth
Paul, Ward & Peter Symons
Natalie Busutil, Jo Bierton, Julia Parfitt, Luke Youngman
Pôle Pixel et Rhône Alpes Cinéma
Marie Le Gac, Grégory Faes, Emmanuel Bernard,
Sébastien Thomas, Lauriane Mégny
Lumières Numériques
Pierre-Loic Précausta, Camille Geoffray
Les Gobelins
Moira Marguin & Aida Del solar,
Sophie Lascoux, Valentine, Julien & Dominique Goby
Hélène & Jean-Louis Rodeghiero
Catherine & François Corberand, Cécile Nédélec, Claire Ageneau
Saul Nash

With the participation of France Télévisions
Head of Acquisitions – Short Film Programming Christophe Taudière
International distribution France Télévisions Distribution
 

Comments are closed.