Cedric Nicolas-Troyan The Huntsman | STASH MAGAZINE

“The Huntsman: Winter’s War” Closing Titles

Ice versus gold. The battle of the warring sisters – Evil Queen Ravenna (Charlize Theron) and Ice Queen Freya (Emily Blunt) – visualized by director Cedric Nicolas-Troyan and The Mill crew in a shimmering collision of live-action, CG and motion design for Universal’s “The Huntsman: Winter’s War” end credits.

Manija Emran, CD at The Mill: “We wanted to explore both sides of the sibling rivalry by visualizing the film’s themes of magic versus magic, weapons against ice and fear against gold. Our approach was to use striking contrast to cause editorial jarring as the weapons destroyed objects in both CG and real-world photography.”

Production Company: Universal Pictures
Director: Cedric Nicolas-Troyan
Associate Producer: Lynda Ellenshaw Thompson
VFX Producer: Roma O’Connor
VFX Production Supervisor: Taylor W. Rockwell
VFX Assistant Coordinator: Chamblee Smith
Production Supervisor: Sean Stratton

Live Action Production: Mill+
Executive Producer: Richard Berman
Producer: Sean Vawter, Lee Buckley
Production Supervisor: April Chludzinski
Director of Photography: Jimmy Matlosz
1st AC: John Scivoletto
Digital Imaging Technician: Scott Stephens
Phantom Camera Operator: Drew Lauer
Gaffer: Stuart Cropley
Best Boy Electric: John Charles Cropley
Key Grip: Rick Grover
Best Boy Grip: Rob Arroyo
Motion Control: Camera Control
Bolt Programmer: Simon Wakley
Bolt Assistant: Chris Toth
Art Director: GrapeJellyKelly Wasserman
Special FX / Prop Fabrication: Flix F.X.
Ice Sculptures: ICE BULB
Production Assistant: Erik Artavia, Walter Donald, Anthony Sword

VFX & Design: The Mill
Senior Executive Producer: Sue Troyan
Senior VFX Producer: Will Lemmon
VFX Production Coordinator: Karina Slater
Creative Director: Manija Emran, Robert Sethi
Art Director: Ed Laag, Eugene Gauran
VFX Supervisor: Gawain Liddiard, Becky Porter
Lead FX Artist: Hartwell Durfor
FX Artists: Berk Hakguder, Erik Zimmermann, Josh Hatton
Lead Lighters: David Hempstead
Lighters: Chris Bayol, David Hempstead, Katie Yoon, Ziye Liu
Modelers: Cory Cosper, Ekene Nwo, Majid Esmaeili, Richard Bailey, Sharlene Lin
Shot Layout: Bridget Warrington, Matt Neapolitan
Tracker: Martin Rivera
R&D: Andry Jong, Fran Zandonella
2D Artists: Brett Lopinsky, Chris Knight, Daniel Lang, Jeff Langlois, Jon Howard, John Shirley, Martin Karlsson, Narbeh Mardirossian, Patrick Heinen, Sarah Eim, Timothy Crabtree, Tim Davies
2D Type Animation & Finishing: Justin Sucara, Justin Demetrician

Editing Company: The Mill
Editor: Gabriel J. Diaz, Joe Denk, Victor Jory
Edit Assist: Natalie Wozniak

Color: The Mill
Executive Producer, Colour: Thatcher Peterson
Colour Producer: Diane Valera
Production Coordinator, Colour: Jackson Rogers
Colourist: Adam Scott
Colour Assist: Asa Fox, Christopher Obal, Sam Ziaie, Ryan Crane

Comments are closed.