Metro Exodus “Artyom’s Nightmare” Trailer by Platige Image

Writer/director Tomek Suwalski and a massive crew at Platige Image summon a menacing CG vision of post-nuclear Russia in the trailer for Metro Exodus, the third installment in 4A Games’ video game series based on the novels of Dmitry Glukhovsky.

Tomek Suwalski: “The Metro series puts a strong emphasis on story, so we also wanted the trailer to tell an alluring and coherent story instead of simply showing parts of the game.

“We wanted to find a way to present not only the richness of the world but also the motivation behind the journey. The fantastic nature of the Metro universe gave us the solution.

“The environment retains the highest level of realism, but every location is also mysterious and seems almost magical. This effect was achieved with the use of subtle details, lighting, and tension-building framing.”

Other than the music which was composed by Alexey Omelchuk, Platige Image handled all parts of production including concept/script, asset creation, motion capture, animation/rendering, sound editing, and mixing.
 
Metro Exodus game trailer by Platige Image | STASH MAGAZINE

Metro Exodus game trailer by Platige Image | STASH MAGAZINE

Metro Exodus game trailer by Platige Image | STASH MAGAZINE

Metro Exodus game trailer by Platige Image | STASH MAGAZINE

Metro Exodus game trailer by Platige Image | STASH MAGAZINE

Metro Exodus game trailer by Platige Image | STASH MAGAZINE

Metro Exodus game trailer by Platige Image | STASH MAGAZINE

Client: Deep Silver
Developer: 4A Games

Production: Platige Image
Director/Writer: Tomek Suwalski
CG Supervisor: Hubert Zegardlo
Art. Director: Karol Klonowski
Executive Producer: Piotr Prokop
Producer: Daria Zienowicz
Department Coordinator: Tomasz Wrobel, Karolina Koszewska
Production Coordinators: Piotr Gochnio, Marcin Kurowski, Justyna Oltarzewska, Klaudia Sordyl
Animation Production Manager: Marina Borokhova
Concept Artist: Maciej Rebisz, Michal Niewiara, Jakub Jablonski, Maciej Drabik, Mateusz Ozminski, Damian Bajowski
Lead Character Artist: Szymon Kaszuba
Technical Character Lead: Sebastian Lautsch
Character Artists: Maciej Zatwarnicki, Klaudiusz Wesolowski, Amelia Baj, Agnieszka Strzep, Izabela Poznanska, Alexandru Halcescu
Lead Asset Look Dev: Piotr Orlinski
Asset Look Dev Artists: Piotr Nowacki, Filip Adamiak, Sebastian Deredas, Zaneta Szabat, Patrycja Domanska, Bartosz Skrzypiec
Lead Set Dressing Artist: Arkadiusz Piwiec
Set Dressing Artists: Michal Rudkowski, Robert Kudera, Przemyslaw Sacharczuk, Mariusz Zastawny, Nauzet Martin Naranjo, Pawel Adamajtis, Tomasz Kus, Damian Drabik , Michal Witek
Lead Layout Artist: Dominik Wawrzyniak
Layout Artists: Michal Kaleniecki, Janek Sojka, Grzegorz Mazur, Marta Wisniewska
Lead Animation Artist: Blazej Andrzejewski
Animation Artists: Olga Szablewicz-Pisuk, Krzysztof Falinski, Bartosz Jerczynski, Patryk Latos, Andrzej Ellert
Lead Character TD: Bartlomiej Przybylski
Character TD: Olga Bienko, Robert Chrzanowski, Mateusz Matejczyk, Rafael Vitoratti
Hair Groomer: Miroslaw Paczkowski, Marcin Klusek
Lead Character FX Artists: Kacper Zulinski, Bartosz Miras, Oleksandr Gorodyskyi
Lead FX Artist: Michal Firek
FX Artists: Rafal Ruminski, Dominik Dziubalski , Agata Cichosz, Filip Tarczewski, Michal Gradziel, Igor Zanic
Look Dev Artists: Mateusz Sroka, Pawel Szklarski
Lead Lighting Artist: Przemek Patyk
Lighting Artists: Michal Pancerz, Michal Witek, Piotr Orlinski, Pawel Szkarski
Matte Paint Artists: Maciej Biniek, Adam Tredowski, Maciej Drabik
Lead Compositing Artist: Karol Klonowski
Compositing Artist: Lukasz Przybytek, Mateusz Weglarz, Dmytro Kolisnyk, Witold Pluzanski, Adam Roslanowski, Jakub Petruk,
Set Dressing/ Lighting/ Rendering/ Compositing: Seweryn Czarnecki, Andrzej Przydatek, Tomasz Przydatek
Additional Set Dressing: Lukasz Gdaniec, Lukasz Walichnowski, Lukasz Swierczynski, Michal Malyska, Waldemar Tabaka, Krzysztof Rusinek, Rafal Waniek
Additional Animators: Ildkio Czipa, Nora Kiss, Barbara Agocs, Bea Ujj
Animation Supervisor: Csaba Baros
Technical Director: Szabolcs Sinka
Additional Face Animators: David Barton,Nicole Mustoe, Katya Owu
Grading: Piotr Sasim
Finishing Artists: Piotr Popielawski
Data Wrangler: Michal Wlasiuk
Audio/Video Technique: Maciej Zak
Storyboard: Andrzej Grzechnik
Treatment Layout: Szymon Kuczmierczyk
Translator: Jan Szelagiewicz
CTO: Tomasz Kruszona
Lead Pipeline TD: Jaroslaw Zawislinski
Pipeline TD: Lukasz Dabala , Witold Duraj, Adrian Krupa, Tomasz Kurga, Maksim Kuzubov, Sergii Nazarenko
Lead Render Wrangler,Rafal Wojcikowski
Render Wranglers: Kamil Boryczko, Lukasz Derda, Marcin Jozwiak , Piotr Szczepaniak
Head of IT: Piotr Getka
IT: Jakub Dabrowski, Krzysztof Konig, Marcin Maciejewski, Lukasz Olewniczak
Motion Capture Producer: Justyna Oltarzewska
Motion Capture Production Assistant: Dorota Woropaj
Motion Capture TD: Grzegorz Mazur
Motion Capture Junior TD: Aleskander Szymkuc, Dawid Wieczorek
Motion Capture Camera: Dominik Wawrzyniak
Sound: Platige Sound
Sound Design: Wojciech Cholascinski
Sound Producer: Sabina Pajak-Macias

Music: Alexey Omelchuk

 
 
Subscribe FREE to Stash for 30 days | STASH MAGAZINE

Leave A Comment